This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Collaroy Real Estate

Collaroy real estate

In Collaroy, 53% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above the 22% across NSW. Separate houses make up 42%, below the 66% across NSW.

  • House 42
  • Townhouse or terrace 4
  • Flat or apartment 53
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 37
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 30
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Collaroy as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$600 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,800 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$2,372 a weekNSW $1,829

Flats or apartments in 53% of occupied Collaroy homes

Flats or apartments are 53% of occupied homes in Collaroy, above the NSW figure of 22%, and separate houses are 42%, below 66% statewide. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 4%, below the 12% across NSW. On Census night, 7% of private dwellings in Collaroy were unoccupied, below the state figure of 9%. 48% of Collaroy's homes have two bedrooms or fewer, above 30% across NSW. Three bedroom homes are 21%, below the NSW figure of 35%, and homes with four or more bedrooms are 30%, below 34% statewide.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, income and repayments in Collaroy

Median rent in Collaroy is $600 a week, above the $420 across NSW, and median household income is $2,372 a week, above the state median of $1,829. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median rent equals 25% of the median weekly income of all Collaroy households, renters or not, above the NSW figure of 23%. The median mortgage repayment is $2,800 a month, above the $2,167 statewide.

30% of households rent, below the 33% across NSW, and 81% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state figure of 69%. 37% of households own their home outright, above 32% across NSW, while 31% are paying off a mortgage, below the NSW figure of 33%.

A median age of 43, and the 2016 address

Collaroy's median age is 43 years, above the NSW median of 39. There are 2.5 people in an average household in Collaroy, below the 2.6 across NSW. At the 2021 Census, 7,944 people lived in the suburb of Collaroy. 55% of people aged five and over in Collaroy lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across NSW. The figure rests on one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.